Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Impala Crescent Primary School (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information provided by individuals (“you” or “your”) in the context of school admissions. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and complying with applicable data protection laws, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant regulations.

  1. Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information when you apply for admission to our school:

1.1. Contact Information: Your name, address, email address, phone number, and other relevant contact details.

1.2. Student Information: Details about the student, such as name, date of birth, gender, nationality, previous schools attended, academic records, and other information necessary for assessing eligibility and suitability for admission.

1.3. Parent or Guardian Information: Contact details, relationship to the student, and any additional information relevant to the admission process.

1.4. Medical Information: Health-related information, including allergies, medical conditions, and any special requirements.

1.5. Documentation: Copies of identification documents, academic transcripts, letters of recommendation, and other supporting documents required for the admission process.

  1. Purpose of Collection

We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

2.1. Admissions Process: To assess your eligibility for admission, evaluate your application, and communicate with you regarding the admission process.

2.2. Communication: To provide updates, notifications, and responses to your inquiries related to admissions.

2.3. Compliance with Legal Obligations: To comply with applicable laws and regulations, including POPIA, and any reporting or disclosure requirements imposed by regulatory authorities.

2.4. School Administration: To manage and administer your enrollment, maintain academic records, and support educational activities.

  1. Legal Basis for Processing

We rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal information:

3.1. Consent: Where required by law, we will obtain your consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

3.2. Contractual Necessity: Processing your personal information may be necessary to fulfill our obligations under the enrollment contract between you and our school.

3.3. Legal Obligations: We may process your personal information to comply with legal obligations imposed on us, including those under POPIA.

  1. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or as required by applicable laws and regulations. After the retention period, we will securely dispose of or anonymize your personal information.

  1. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

5.1. School Personnel: Your personal information may be accessed by our authorized staff members, teachers, administrators, and other relevant personnel who require access to perform their duties related to the admissions process and school administration.

5.2. Third Parties: We may share your personal information with trusted third parties, such as educational consultants, regulatory authorities, and service providers, only to the extent necessary to facilitate the admissions process or comply with legal obligations.

5.3. Legal Compliance: We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid legal requests, such as court orders or government regulations.

  1. Security Measures

We implement reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We regularly review and update our security measures to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal information.